Helsinki · Finland

20–24 August 2018

ALGO2018

WABI 2018: Program

18th Workshop on Algorithms in Bioinformatics

Please see the ALGO 2018 web pages for the full ALGO program and for a quick overview of the ALGO schedule.

The talk titles are links to the papers in the WABI 2018 proceedings; you can also download the entire proceedings volume here (PDF, 17 MB).

Monday, 20 August 2018
9:00
hall C
Riccardo Dondi · Manuel Lafond · Celine Scornavacca
session chair: Sven Rahmann
9:50
Coffee break
10:10
hall C
Tuukka Norri · Bastien Cazaux · Dmitry Kosolobov · Veli Mäkinen
session chair: Sven Rahmann
11:25
Break
11:30
hall A
Claire Mathieu
Stable Matching in Practice
12:30
Lunch
14:00
hall C
Hooman Zabeti · Tamon Stephen · Bonnie Berger · Leonid Chindelevitch
Kai Dührkop · Marie A. Lataretu · W. Timothy J. White · Sebastian Böcker
Szymon Majewski · Michał Aleksander Ciach · Michał Startek · Wanda Niemyska · Błazej Miasojedow · Anna Gambin
session chair: Leena Salmela
15:15
Coffee break
15:35
hall C
Martin S. Engler · Bertrand Caron · Lourens Veen · Daan P. Geerke · Alan E. Mark · Gunnar W. Klau
Morteza Chalabi Hajkarim · Eli Upfal · Fabio Vandin
Nikolai Karpov · Salem Malikic · Md. Khaledur Rahman · S. Cenk Sahinalp
16:50
Break
17:00
in front of hall B
Tuesday, 21 August 2018
9:00
hall C
session chair: Veli Mäkinen
9:50
Coffee break
10:10
hall C
Barak Sternberg · Roded Sharan
Ryan A. Leo Elworth · Chabrielle Allen · Travis Benedict · Peter Dulworth · Luay Nakhleh
session chair: Veli Mäkinen
11:25
Break
11:30
hall A
Tim Roughgarden
How Computer Science Informs Modern Auction Design
12:30
Lunch
15:45
Break
16:00
Walk to Market Square
Wednesday, 22 August 2018
8:35
ESA & IPEC sessions
9:50
Coffee break
10:10
hall C
Christina Boucher · Travis Gagie · Alan Kuhnle · Giovanni Manzini
Nicola Prezza · Nadia Pisanti · Marinella Sciortino · Giovanna Rosone
Lavinia Egidi · Felipe A. Louza · Giovanni Manzini · Guilherme P. Telles
session chair: Gunnar Klau
11:25
Break
11:30
hall A
Mihai Pop
From Clustering to Variant Discovery: Algorithmics Opportunities in Microbiome Research
session chair: Esko Ukkonen
12:30
Lunch
14:00
hall C
Jouni Sirén · Erik Garrison · Adam M. Novak · Benedict Paten · Richard Durbin
Mehrdad Mansouri · Julian Booth · Margaryta Vityaz · Cedric Chauve · Leonid Chindelevitch
Mai Alzamel · Lorraine A.K. Ayad · Giulia Bernardini · Roberto Grossi · Costas S. Iliopoulos · Nadia Pisanti · Solon P. Pissis · Giovanna Rosone
session chair: Cinzia Pizzi
15:15
Coffee break
15:35
hall C
Martin D. Muggli · Simon J. Puglisi · Christina Boucher
Riku Walve · Pasi Rastas · Leena Salmela
session chair: Esko Ukkonen
16:50
Break
17:00
ESA & IPEC sessions
17:50
Break
18:00
Walk to City Hall